MIFF-2016-Banner

2016 AWARD WINNERS

Here is the full list of nominations and winners from the 2016 Marbella International Film Festival.

BEST SHORTER SHORT

The nominations for the best Shorter Short

1. Apartment
2. Little Players
3. Grey

The winner is: Apartment

BEST SHORT FILM

The nominations for the best Short Film:

1. Daisy
2. Michaela
3. Forget me not

The winner is: Michaela

BEST DOCUMENTARY

The nominations for the best Documentary:

1. Syria: The Legions of Holy War
2. Capturar
3. Australia No Way

The winner is: Capturar

BEST ACTRESS

The nominations for the best Actress:

1. Hattie Gotobed for Daisy
2. Elahhea Shahparast for Freshteh daughter of Ahmad
3. Megan Boone for Family games

The winner is: Hattie Gotobed for Daisy

BEST ACTOR

The nominations for the Best Actor:

1. Ray Liotta for Sticky Notes
2. Craig Fairbrass for London Heist
3. Tommy Flanagan for Winter

The winner is: Craig Fairbrass for London Heist

Best Director

The nominations for the Best Director

1. Amanda Sharp for Sticky Notes
2. Julia Vargas for Sealed Cargo
3. Angel Puado Veloso for 9 Bares

The winner is: Julia Vargas for Sealed Cargo

BEST FEATURE FILM

The nominations for the best Feature Film are:

1. London Heist
2. Golden years
3. The Last Smile

The winner is: Golden Years

Screening & Events

Here you’ll find the screening program for the 11th Marbella International Film Festival and all the important dates that you just won’t want to miss. Please note that the screening times may change at short notice, please refer to this website for any changes in schedules.

You can view the official screening brochure of the 2016 Marbella International Film Festival by clicking here.

Screen One

Wednesday 28th September

15.00-17.00

The Last Smile – USA 87 min
Daisy – UK 23 min

19.00-21.00

Rise of a Foot Soldier II – UK 111 min

21.00-23.00

Sticky Notes – UK 96 min

Thursday 29th September

15.00-17.00

Fereshteh Daughter of Ahmad – Iran 91min

17.00-19.00

Carga Sellada – Spain 107 min

19.00-21.00

Winter – UK 91 min

Friday 30th September

15.00-17.00

When the Sun Rises – China 67 min
Little Players – France 13 min
Amoureuse – USA/France 17 min

17.00-19.00

London Heist (Red Carpet) – UK 100 min

Saturday 1st October

15.00-17.00

Syria The Legions of Holy War – France/UK 52 min
She is Waving From The Train – Bulgaria 30 min
Michaela – Germany 14 min

17.00-19.00

Nine Bares – Spain 92 min
Forget-Me-Nots – Spain 18 min

19.00-21.00

Golden Years (Red Carpet) – UK 100min

Sunday 2nd October

15.00-17.00 The Last Smile – USA 87 min

Daisy UK 23 min

17.00-19.00 Golden Years – UK 100min

19.00-21.00 Rise of a Foot Soldier II – UK 111 min

Screen Two

Wednesday 28th September

15.00-17.00

Family Games – USA 75 min
Final Stop – USA 22min

19.00-21.00

When the Sun Rises – China 67 min
Little Players – France 13 min
Amoureuse – USA/France 17 min

Thursday 29th September

15.00-17.00

Syria The Legions of Holy War – France/UK 52 min
She is Waving From The Train – Bulgaria 30 min
Michaela – Germany 14 min

17.00-19.00

Via Crucis – Belgium 26 min
Australia No Way – France/UK 52 min
Red Peace – Iran 15 min

19.00-21.00

Capturar (The Sofa’s Girlfriend) – Spain 89 min
The Apartment – Israel 9 min

Friday 30th September

15.00-17.00

Nine Bares – Spain 92 min
Forget-Me-Nots – Spain 18 min

17.00-19.00

Carga Sellada – Spain 107 min

Saturday 1st October

15.00-17.00

Fereshteh Daughter of Ahmad – Iran 91min

17.00-19.00

Family Games – USA 75 min
Final Stop – USA 22min

19.00-21.00

Via Crucis – Belgium 26 min
Red Peace – Iran 15 min
Australia No Way – France/UK 52 min

21.00-23.00

London Heist – UK 100 min

Sunday 2nd October

14.00-15.00

The Children of the Underworld – South Korea 24 min
Grey – India 11 min
The Roadie – Turkey 18 min

15.00-17.00

Capturar (The Sofa’s Girlfriend) – Spain 89 min
The Apartment – Israel 9 min

17.00-19.00

Sticky Notes – UK 96 min

Shorts 2016

Documentaries 2016

Features 2016

Posters

Speakers and Workshops

WHERE IS THE MONEY? HOW TO FINANCE YOUR FILM

12.00PM THURSDAY 29TH SEPTEMBER 2016, H10 ANDALUCIA PLAZA
By Terry Loveday (Executive producer and funding consultant)

With a successful track record on raising finances through EIS and other schemes, Terry and his team have been supporting independent film makers for many years to discover the ways to fund their projects.

Terry will talk about how to source funds for your movies and explains the tax advantages of EIS and SEIS schemes and how to get the invertors on board.

HOW TO SELL AND DISTRIBUTE YOUR FILM

12.00PM FRIDAY 30TH SEPTEMBER 2016, H10 ANDALUCIA PLAZA
By Sean O’Kelly (Joint CEO, Carnaby International) and Andy Loveday (Joint CEO, Carnaby International)

Sean has over 15 years extensive experience in film and TV sales and distribution, as well as finance and production. Sean’s credits include: award winning film Iron Sky, and the Oscar nominated Margin Call, which he released in the UK.

As a specialist sales agent, Sean has acquired and sold hundreds of films worldwide including Casino, Garfield, The Mission, Death Race 2000, Killing Fields, Jane Eyre and Anna Karenina to name but a few.

Andrew’s role as the joint CEO of Carnaby’s sales division alongside Sean O’Kelly is to coordinate between new productions and other co-producers, cementing new relationships within the film industry.

FROM SCRIPT TO SCREEN: HOW TO PRODUCE A SUCCESSFUL FILM

12.00PM SATURDAY 1ST OCTOBER 2016, H10 ANDALUCIA PLAZA
By Mark Foligno (Producer, The King’s Speech)

Mark entered the world of filmmaking during his time as Managing Director of London-based post-production company Molinare. Under Mark’s stewardship, Molinare grew to become one of the largest privately owned post-production companies in the UK, with impressive feature, drama, and documentary portfolios to its name, including acclaimed titles such as The Damned United, London to Brighton, Misfits and the Oscar-winning feature documentary Man On Wire.

Mark has overseen more than a hundred and fifty such projects and continues to express his passion for the art, craft and business of storytelling as a producer. His film credits include I am Slave, 4.3.2.1, Killing Bono, Ironclad, Shank, Cherry Tree Lane, Arn, Pelican Blood, Gypo and Ruby Blue, as well as the BAFTA-winning Moon and the Oscar-winning drama The King’s Speech. Mark is Chairman of MoliFilms Ltd where he has produced three films for the MoliFilms Ltd EIS offering: Best Laid Plans, The Rise, and Montana.

THE ACTOR’S VIEW: Master class in acting and the route to success in the film & TV industry

12.00PM SUNDAY 2ND OCTOBER 2016, H10 ANDALUCIA PLAZA
By Brad Moor (North v South, Golden Years, Montana)

Brad a British actor known primarily for his roles in Golden Years, North vs South and Montana was introduced to acting at a very young age, which he credits to actress and neighbour Pauline Quirk, Since then Brad has secured roles in many feature films including Best Laid Plans alongside Stephen Graham, The Rise with Timothy Spall, and a starring role in Montana with Ashley Walters, Lars Mikkelsen and Michelle Fairley.

Brad shall talk about the film industry from the actors point of view and how best to maximise ones talent in this competitive industry.

Workshops, Networking and Parties schedules

Please note that times and venues may change please check the website or ask the festival desks on the day for any updates.

Wednesday 28th September 2016

11.00am -12.00pm Registration opens, H10 Festival desk

15.00pm Screenings commences in two screens, Teatro Goya, Puerto Banus

17.00pm Festival opening cocktail reception, Teatro Goya, Puerto Banus

21.00pm Welcome Party: The Moulin Rouge Pool Side, H10 Andalucía Plaza

Thursday 29th September 2016

11.00am -12.00pm Networking coffee morning VIP section, H10 Lounge

12.00pm- 1.00pm Where is the Money? Malaga Salon, H10

Workshop on film finance and funding By Terry Loveday

9.30pm-11.00pm After Party @ JOYS LIVE Joys Night Club, Puerto Banus

Friday 30th September 2016

11.00am -12.00pm Networking coffee morning VIP section, H10 Lounge

12.00pm- 1.00pm Sales & Distributions opportunities, Malaga Salon, H10

Workshop by Carnaby International

17.00pm-19.00pm Red Carpet Screening of LONDON HEIST, Teatro Goya

19.30pm- 21.00pm Flamenco party at the Casino Marbella Casino, Puerto Banus

21.30pm- 11.00pm After Party @ Route 66, Puerto Banus

Saturday 1st October 2016

11.00am -12.00pm Networking coffee morning VIP section, H10 Lounge

12.00pm- 1.00pm How to produce a successful film, Malaga Salon. H10

by Mark Foligno the producer of Kings Speech

19.00pm-21.00pm Red Carpet Screening of GOLDEN YEARS, Teatro Goya

21.30pm-23.30pm Festival Extravaganza After Party, La-Sala, Puerto Banus

Sunday 2nd October 2016

11.00am -12.00pm Networking coffee morning VIP section, H10 Lounge

12.00pm- 1.00pm The Actors View Malaga Salon. H10

Master class in acting by Brad Moore

19.30pm-20.30pm Pre Gala Cocktail Reception VIP section, H10 Lounge

20.30pm-24.00am Gala Dinner & Awards Ceremony, Castilla Salon, H10

Translate »