Homepage Logo

Best Animations

Nominations for the best Animations

1. Los Rosales
Director: Daniel Ferreira
From: Italy
2. The Dream of Grandmaster
Director: Jorge M. Rodrigo
From: Spain
3. Theodor The Wolf
Director: David Tromba
From: Italy

Winner: Best Animation

Best Shorter Short

Nominations for the best Shorter Short

1. A Sea Tail.
Director: Dario Di Viesto
From: Italy
2. First Love Limited Edition
Director: C. K Chow
From: Hong Kong
3. V. H. S
Director: Lucas Coimbra
From: Brazil

Winner: Best Shorter Short

Best Short

Nominations for the best Short

1. Picture Perfect
Director: Irina Izmesteiva
From: UK
2. Arrangement of Thorns
Director: Chris Davis & Julian Lambert
From: UK
3. 5 ways 2 Die
Director: Daina Papadaki
From: Cyprus

Winner: Best Short

Best Documentary

Nominations for the best Documentary

1. Ice Bear
Director: Oliver Parker
From: UK
2. Zero Tolerance
Director: Sarah Gibbings
From: Spain
3. Positive Hell
Director: Andi Reiss
From: UK

Winner: Best Documentary

Best Feature Film

Nominations for the best Feature Film

1. Wingman
Director: Jim Garrison
From: Canada
2. Almost Married
Director: Ben Cookson
From: UK
3. Si-o-Se Pol
Director: Henrik Peschel
From : Germany
Winner:

Winner: Best Feature Film

Information for the festival screenings and events can be found below and you can navigate individual sections using the tabs (above) to see the films in greater detail including trailers. Alternatively, please click here to view/download the program in PDF format.

Screening & Events Program

Wednesday 1st October

Venue: Palace The Congress, Marbella.

Screen one:

4.00pm-6.00pm

Original title: 05.RED.04.CLAY
Title in English: 05.RED.04.CLAY
Country of production: Argentina
Director: Milos Twilight
Language: Spanish with English subtitles
Running time: 99 min

6.00pm-8.00pm

Original title: Pied piper
Title in English: Pied piper
Country of production: India
Director: Vivek Budakoti
Language: Indian with English subtitles
Running time: 113min

9.00pm-10pm

Be Free: Gay & Lesbian Films

Berlin Angel (20 mins, Germany)
Electric Indigo (24 mins, Belgium)
Sin Love (15 mins, Spain)

Screen two:

5.00pm-7.00pm

Group A:

S22. Original title: Ruslan
Title in English: Ruslan
Country of production: Germany/ Russia& UK
Director: Taisia Deeva
Language: Russian with English subtitles
Running time: 10 min

S1. Original title: 41° Parallelo
Country of production: Italy
Language: Italian with English subtitles
Running time: 21 min

A2. Original title: Lupo Teodoro
Title in English: Theodor the Wolf
Country of production: Italy
Director: Davide Tromba
Running time: 4 min

S4. Original title: ANNIVERSARY WALTZ
Title in English: ANNIVERSARY WALTZ
Country of production: UK
Director: JO SOUTHWELL
Language: English
Running time: 14 min

S19. Original title: Four tails
Title in English: Four tails
Country of production: UK
Director: Christopher Villiers
Language: English
Running time: 25 min

S23. Original title: Piccola storia di mare
Title in English: A sea Tale
Country of production: Italy
Director: DARIO DI VIESTO
Language: Italian with English subtitle
Running time: 8 min

S3. Original title: Leben!
Title in English: Touching Life
Country of production: Germany
Director: Carolin Faerber
Language: German with English subtitles
Running time: 18 min

7.00pm-9.00pm

Original title: The Wingman
Title in English: The Wingman
Country of production: Canada
Director: Jim Garrison
Language: English
Running time: 89 min

Thursday 2nd October

Venue: Palace The Congress, Marbella.

Screen one:

4.00pm-6.00pm:

Original title: Marriage material
Title in English: Marriage material
Country of production: U.S.A
Director: Ann Fishman
Language: English
Running time: 103 min

6.00pm-8.00pm:

Original title: Star child
Title in English: Star child
Country of production: Japan
Director: Hikaru Horii
Language: Japanese with English subtitles
Running time : 80 min

9.00pm-11.00pm

West Side Story (Tribute to Leonard Bernstein)

Screen two:

3.00pm-5.00pm

Group C:

S10. Original title: Mi Deuda Con Ilsa
Title in English: My Debt With Ilsa
Country of production: USA
Director: Damian Romay
Language: Spanish with English subtitles
Running time: 15 min

S11. Original title: VHS – Victor Home System
Title in English: VHS – Victor Home System
Country of production: Brazil
Director: Lucas Coimbra
Language: Spanish with English subtitles
Running time: 17 min

S12. Original title: Sang Vergogne
Title in English: Sang Vergogne
Country of production: France
Director: Christopher Zengomona
Language: French with English subtitles
Running time: 15min

A.1 Original title: Los Rosales
Title in English: Los Rosales
Country of production: Italy
Director: DANIEL FERREIRA
Running time: 10 min

S13. Original title: Arrangement of Thorns
Title in English: Arrangement of Thorns
Country of production: UK
Director: Chris Davis & Julian Lambert
Language: English
Running time: 20 min

S14. Original title: That You Had Never Called
Title in English: That You Had Never Called
Country of production: USA
Director: Kenneth Marken
Language: English
Running time: 25 min

5.00pm-7.00pm:

Group D:

S.15 Original title: Picture perfect
Title in English: Picture perfect
Country of production: UK
Director: irina izmesteiva
Language: English
Running time: 30 min

S16. Original title: A night to remember
Title in English: A night to remember
Country of production: South Africa
Director: André Pretorius
Language: English
Running time: 25 min

S17. Original title: Lifever
Title in English: Lifever
Country of production: France
Director: Ted Hardy-Carnac
Language: French with English subtitles
Running time: 14 min

S9 Original title: Vanitas
Title in English: Vanitas
Country of production: Austria
Director: Rainer Antesberger
Language: None
Running time: 25 min

D6 Original title: Jesse Belvin: Mr. Easy
Title in English: Jesse Belvin: Mr. Easy
Country of production:USA
Director: Gary Levingston
Language: English
Running time: 10 min

7.00pm-9.00pm

Original title: Almost married
Title in English: Almost married
Country of production: U.K
Director: Ben Cookson
Language: English
Running time: 97 min

 

Friday 3rd October

Venue: Palace The Congress, Marbella.

Screen one:

4.00pm-6.00pm:

Original title: Tarmaii Jangi Peshu
Title in English: Phantom of a previous war
Country of production: Kurdistan
Director: Hawre Mustafa
Language: Kurdish with English subtitles
Running time: 80 min

6.00pm-8.00pm:

Original title: I Sell Love
Title in English: I Sell Love
Country of production: Hong Kong
Director: Kevin Chu
Language: Chinese with English subtitles
Running time: 104 min

Screen two:

3.00pm-5.00pm:

Group B:

S6. Original title: Fate come a casa vostra
Title in English: Make yourself at home
Country of production: Italy
Director: Henry Fanfan Latulyp
Language: Italian with English subtitles
Running time: 16 mins

S7. Original title: Yellow Rain
Title in English: Yellow Rain
Country of production: USA
Director: L. Warren Thompson
Language: English
Running time: 20 min

S5. Original title: A- Way
Title in English: A- Way
Country of production: Taiwan
Director: Chien-Hung Lien
Language: Taiwanese with English subtitle
Running time: 30 min

S28. Original title: Blame It On The Hat
Title in English: La Culpa Es Del Sombrero
Country of production: Mexico
Director: Alexander Baros
Running time: 8 min

5.00pm-7.00pm:

Original title: Dead cat
Title in English: Dead cat
Country of production: UK
Director: Stefan Georgiou
Language: English
Running time: 86 Min

7.00pm-9.00pm:

Original title: Si-o-se pol
Title in English: Si-o-se pol
Country of production: Germany
Director: Henrik Peschel
Language: German with English subtitles
Running time: 82 min

9.00pm – 11.00pm

Some Like It Hot (Tribute to Billy Wilder)

 

Saturday 4th October

Venue: Palace The Congress, Marbella.

Screen one:

4.00pm-6.00pm:

Original title: Two days in the Smoke
Title in English: Two days in the Smoke
Country of production: UK
Director: Ben Pickering
Language: English
Running time: 94 mins

6.00pm-8.00pm:

Original title: Blood & Carpet
Title in English: Blood & Carpet
Country of production: UK
Director: Graham Fletcher-Cook
Language: English
Running time : 75 min

9.00pm-11.00pm:

The Shining (Tribute to Stanley Kubrick)

Screen two:

3.00pm-5.00pm:

Group H:

D4. Original title: Zero tolerance
Title in English: Zero tolerance
Country of production: Spain
Director: Sarah Gibbings
Language: English
Running time: 80 mins

A3. Original title: Aspirations
Title in English: Aspirations
Country of production: Israel
Director: Gal Daniel
Running time: 4 min

S26. Original title: First Love Limited Edition
Title in English: First Love Limited Edition
Country of production: Hong Kong
Director: Chi Kwong Chow
Language: Chines with English subtitle
Running time: 9 min

5.00pm-7.00pm:

Group G:

D3 Original title: Ice bear
Title in English: Ice bear
Country of production: UK
Director: Oliver Parker
Language: English with Spanish sub-titles
Running time: 59 mins

D7. Original title: Red Dust
Title in English: Red Dust
Country of production: UK
Director: Ilona Kacieja
Language: English
Running time: 17 min

S25. Original title: Acabo de tener un sueño
Title in English: I’ve just had a dream
Country of production: Spain
Director: JAVIER NAVARRO MONTERO
Language: Spanish with English subtitles
Running time: 7 min

A5 Original title: EL SUEÑO DEL MAESTRO DE AJEDREZ
Title in English: The dream of the grandmaster”
Country of production: Spain
Director: JORGE M. RODRIGO
Running time 20 min

7.00pm-9.00pm:

Original title: Hasta manana
Title in English: Hasta manana
Country of production: France
Director: Olivier Vidal and Sebastien Meggiani
Language: French with English subtitles
Running time: 81 Min

Sunday 5th October

Venue: Palace The Congress, Marbella.

Screen one:

1.00pm-3.00pm:

Group F:

D1. Original title: Positive hell
Title in English: Positive hell
Country of production: UK
Director: Andi Reiss
Language: English
Running time: 30 mins

D2. Original title: Tikotin
Title in English: Tikotin
Country of production: Netherlands
Director: Santje Kramer
Language: Dutch with English subtitles
Running time: 76 Min

3.00pm-5.00pm:

Original title: Candlestick
Title in English: Candlestick
Country of production: U.K
Director: Christopher Presswell
Language: English
Running time: 83 Min

5.00pm-7.00pm:

Winner of 2013 MIFF – Esto No Es Una Cita (I Am Dating You Not)

Screen two:

1.30pm-3.30pm:

Group E:

S18. Original title: 5 TROPOI NA PETHANEIS
Title in English: 5 WAYS 2 DIE
Country of production: Cyprus
Director: Daina Papadaki
Language: Greek with English subtitles
Running time: 16 min

S20. Original title: None
Title in English: The Substitute Fate
Country of production: Russia
Director: Sergey Burov
Language: Russian with English subtitles
Running time: 20 min

S21. Original title: Milkshake
Title in English: Milkshake
Country of production: South Korea
Director: SangJin Ko
Language: English
Running time: 30 min

S2. Original title: Hasta las yemas
Title in English: Deep into the yolk
Country of production: Argentina
Language: Spanish with English subtitles
Running time: 15 min

S24. Original title: Venganza
Title in English: Revenge
Country of production: Spain
Director: Miguel.A.Postigo
Language: Spanish with English subtitles
Running time: 5 min

S27. Original title: Mal u Klel
Title in English: Home & Key
Country of production: Kurdistan
Director: Shwan Attoff
Language: Kurdish with English subtitles
Running time: 15 min

3.30pm-5.30pm:

Original title: Pecado fatal
Title in English: Fatal sin
Country of production: Portugal with English subtitles
Director: Luis Diogo
Language: Portuguese with English subtitles
Running time: 90 Min

Shorts 2014

Documentaries 2014

Features 2014

Animations 2014

Below you’ll find a list of speakers from this year’s festival and the events you’ll be able to find them at.

Seminar by Andy Loveday (Carnaby International)

When: Sunday 5th October 12.00 – Sales, Distribution and Film Financing

With a career spanning 13 years, and over $40 million dollars of private equity raised to date, Andrew Loveday is the driving force behind Carnaby International. Together with a stellar team they coordinate between new productions and other co-producers, cementing new relationships within the film industry.

Andy will share his knowledge of UK distribution, international sales and film financing with a particular focus on independent (non-studio) film. He will call on his breadth of experience, with the aim of shedding light on the UK film industry.

Andrew Ornitharis (Thirty40 Films Finance)

When: Sunday 5th October 12.00 – Sales, Distribution and Film Financing

Andrew Ornitharis is founder of Thirty40Films, a production company that specialises in film production and film finance, producing films and TV shows from conception, through finance stage to post-production. Andrew formally worked at magic circle law firm in London and left in 2010 to produce and executive produce films. He now raises finance for on average 5 big-ticket films a year not including their own productions. He is currently an Executive Producer on the forthcoming Noël Coward biography starring Sir Ian McKellen, Chris Colfer, Vanessa Redgrave amongst others.

Mary Hare

When: Thursday 2nd October 12.00 – From Light Bulb Moment to Name in Lights

Mary Hare an award winning British producer for film and TV shall run a fast track guide to getting your work on the big screen.

Mary’s career started in the design department at BBC Television in the early 80s and since then has worked around the world including Stonehenge: Decoded for National Geographic, produced 24 episodes of the award-winning drama series Bishaash and 30 episodes of Taste of Life for BBC Media Action, and is currently working on the acclaimed crime series Suspects in the UK. Her documentary Ice Bear will be screening at the 2014 Marbella International Film Festival.

Brendan Foley

When: Friday 3rd October – From Script to Success: The Road to Production

The award-winning Writer-Producer-Director Brendan Foley will speak at the festival, detailing some of the pitfalls and possibilities that are involved in reaching the screen.

Brendan, who has written, directed and produced feature films for Sony, Lionsgate and others, as well as TV series for NBC and in Europe, is the guest of the festival and shall attend the Awards ceremony as well as checking on Locations for his next project.

Mac Chakaveh

Mac Chakaveh MIFF

When: Saturday 4th October 12.00 – United Independent Artists

Mac Chakaveh the festival director will chair a seminar with number of independent film makers from across the world discussing how cross borders cooperation of like minded film makers can open the door to commercially successful projects.

Members of the panel:

1. Beanca van Heerden (Producer, South Africa)
2. Jim Garrison (Producer, Canada)
3. Vivek Budakoti (Producer, India)
4. JOEL SOUZA (Producer, Brazil)
5. Henrik Peschel (Producer, Germany)
6. Horii Hikaru (Director, Japan)
7. Ben Richards (Producer, UK)

Members of the panel offer in-depth information about their counties’ film industry, the tax credits, distribution, financing and market potential.

Translate »