MIFF-2017-Banner

2017 AWARD WINNERS

Here is the full list of nominations and winners from the 2017 Marbella International Film Festival.

BEST SHORT FILM

The nominations for the best Short Film

1. Jonah
2. Symptoms
3. Black Road

The winner is: Jonah

BEST DOCUMENTARY

The nominations for the best Documentary:

1. Alone Among the Taliban
2. My Best
3. Lea & Mira

The winner is: Alone Among The Taliban

BEST ACTRESS

The nominations for the best Actress:

1. Emily Wyatt for Rise of the Footsoldier 3
2. Mehrave Sharifinia for Wander About Me
3. Michelle Collins for Black Road

The winner is: Michelle Collins for Black Road

BEST ACTOR

The nominations for the Best Actor:

1. Timothy Spall for Stanley A Man of Variety
2. Eric Roberts for Osprey
3. Andre Gower for Changeover

The winner is: Timothy Spall for Stanley A Man of Variety

Best Director

The nominations for the Best Director

1. Juan Pablo Martinez for Emma
2. Maria Allred for The Texture of Falling
3. Paul Hills for The Power

The winner is: Paul Hills for The Power

BEST FEATURE FILM

The nominations for the best Feature Film are:

1. Rise of the Footsoldier 3
2. Legend of Carpathians
3. Stanley A Man of Variety

The winner is: Rise of the Footsoldier 3

Screening & Events

Here you’ll find the screening program for the 12th Marbella International Film Festival and all the important dates that you just won’t want to miss. Please note that the screening times may change at short notice, please refer to this website for any changes in schedules.

Wednesday 4th October

Screen One

4.00pm Group C  96 min
Lazarus 26 min  Netherlands Short
Symptoms 15 min  UK Short
Dionisio  25 min  Brazil Short
Ayuda 15 min  Venezuela Short
Kill the President 15 min  Spain Short
 7.30pm The Power 124 min  UK Feature

Screen Two

8.00pm Cut  94 min Spain Feature

Thursday 5th October

Screen One

3.00pm Group B 93 min
 Alan Rickman  30 min  Georgia Documentary
 Walk to the Horizon  30 min  India Short
 Jonah  15 min  Austria Short
 Whirlpool  18 min  UK Short
 5.00pm  Changeover  90 min  USA Feature
 7.00pm  Group A  86 min
 Alone Among The Taliban 65 min Iran Documentary
 Black Road 21 min UK Short

Screen Two

4.00pm A Long Day 90 min Iran Feature
6.00pm Inherit The Stars 140 min Japan Feature

Friday 6th October

Screen One

3.00pm The Texture of Falling 84 min USA Feature
5.00pm Osprey 97 min USA Feature
7.00pm Rise of the Footsoldier 3 90 min UK Feature

Screen Two

3.30pm God Knows 82 min India Feature
5.30pm Lea And Mira 52 min Argentina Documentary

Saturday 7th October

Screen One

3.00pm Wander About Me 76 min Iran Feature
5.00pm Stanley: A Man of Variety 85 min UK Feature
7.30pm My Best 80 min UK Documentary

Screen Two

2.30pm Fantastic Friends 65 min USA Feature/Animation
4.00pm The Dunning Man 90 min USA Feature
6.00pm Emma 75 min Argentina Feature

Sunday 8th October

Screen One

3.00pm Legend of Carpathians 90 min Ukraine Feature
5.00pm Group C 96 min
Lazarus 26 min Netherlands Short
Symptoms 15 min UK Short
Dionisio 25 min Brazil Short
Ayuda 15 min Venezuela Short
Kill the President 15 min Spain Short

Shorts 2017

Documentaries 2017

Features 2017

Speakers and Workshops

Thursday 5th October 12.00pm

The Art of Promotion & Publicity

Workshop by Charlotte Thompson CEO of That Social Life.

Charlotte will cover the influences of the social media in today’s Publicity campaines, on how best to publicise your project and how to reach to your the identified and focused market.

The correct approach to the media will be the most valuable tool for the film makers, who can get access to cast & talent, direct distributions, crow funding and much more.

Charlotte and her team at that social life, have a proven track record supporting many independent artists to reach their targeted audience.

After all you need to let the world know about your creation.

https://www.thesociallife.agency

Friday 6th October 12.00pm

Where is the Money?

Production Finance workshop by Gary Collins, CEO of Red Rock Productions.

Gary will talk about the ways to secure financing for the films & TV productions. Gary Collins’ career in the film industry began in 2012. Shortly after he started Red Rock Entertainment which works in conjunction with the UK’s most prestigious production companies to raise equity for independent film and television projects.

Red Rock offers a range of film-investment opportunities, from private-equity and distribution vehicles to EIS/SEIS tax relief.

http://redrockentertainment.com

Saturday 7th October 12.00pm

Sales & Distribution. The Routes to Market

Workshop by Andy Loveday CEO of Carnaby International

Andrew Loveday, The CEO of Carnaby International will be updating the delegates on the market trends and talking about the routes to the market, how to fund a film, sell it and distribute it.

http://carnabyinternational.london/

Sunday 8th October 12.00 pm

The way to reach the international audience for your film

Workshop by Doctor Rebekah Louisa Smith, CEO and Founder of The Film Festival Doctor

Rebekah, will discuss how to develop mutually beneficial partnerships with film festivals in order to help your film find the right audience and achieve successful exposure.

Rebekah & her team are committed to transforming the lives of independent film and giving these films & the filmmakers’ visibility, awards, opportunities and recognition within the film industry.
Currently her company has won over 300 awards for their clients

http://www.thefilmfestivaldoctor.com

Networking & Parties Timetable

Wednesday 4th October 11.00am-12.00pm Registration
6.00pm Inauguration Party, Roof Gardens, Teatro Goya
9.30pm After Party at Joys, Puerto Banus
Thursday 5th October 11.00am-12.00pm Industry Networking Coffee Morning
9.30pm After Party, Club Seven, Puerto Banus
Friday 6th October 11.00am-12.00pm Industry Networking Coffee Morning
9.30pm ROFS After Party By The Pool, H10 Andalucia Plaza
Saturday 7th October 11.00am-12.00pm Industry Networking Coffee Morning
9.30pm MY BEST After Party, Lasala Banus
Sunday 8th October 11.00am-12.00pm Industry Networking Coffee Morning
7.30pm Cocktail Reception, H10 Andalucia Plaza
8.30pm Gala Dinner Awards Ceremony, H10 Andalucia Plaza
Translate »